Precautionary Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Rescinded

UPDATE: The Precautionary Boil Water notice for the area of Beachview/Bradley/Marshall has been rescinded following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

—————-
Original Post:

On Tuesday January 30, 2018 city crews are scheduled to connect two existing water lines at the intersection of Marshall Drive NE and Bradley Drive NE.  In order to accomplish this we anticipate turning the water off around 8:30 a.m. and turning it back on around 11:00 a.m. or as quickly as possible thereafter.

Customers affected are:
256 Beachview Drive NE,
258-281 Beachview Drive NE;
233-237 Marshall Drive NE;
and 202-214 Bradley Drive NE.
Only those addresses listed are affected.  Neighboring residences receive water from water lines which will not be turned off.

As a precaution for residents in the affected area, we advise boiling all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottled water may be used.  Water used directly from the tap is suitable as is for bathing, washing of clothes and irrigation.

We will take all precautions to ensure that no contaminants enter the line during this repair. When completed, in accordance with regulatory requirements, the City will thoroughly flush the line and collect bacteriological samples on two consecutive days.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the scheduled bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  This process generally takes a minimum of 26-48 hours after the second day’s samples are collected.  Once those results are received the City will issue a follow-up notification lifting this Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and thank you for your patience. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to call me at 833-9630.