Emergency Water Line Repair UPDATE: Brooks Street

Emergency Water Line Repair UPDATE: Brooks Street

UPDATE: This Precautionary Boil Water Notice has been lifted.
——————————————–

Original Post
On Wednesday October 4, 2017 city crews will perform emergency repairs to the water distribution system by replacing a section of defective water line at the intersection of Brooks Street SE and Waynel Circle SE.  In order to accomplish this we anticipate turning the water off at around 8:30 a.m. and turning it back on around 1:00 p.m. or as quickly as possible thereafter.

Customers affected are: 250, 252, & 254 Brooks Street SE;
*259 – 300 Brooks Street SE
*304 Brooks Street SE
*306 – 331 Brooks Street SE
*202, 204, & 206 Hood Avenue SE

Therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative bottled water may be used.  Water used directly from the tap is suitable as is for bathing, washing of clothes and irrigation.

We will take all precautions to ensure that no contaminants enter the line during this repair. When completed, in accordance with regulatory requirements, the City will thoroughly flush the line and collect bacteriological samples on two consecutive days.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the scheduled bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  Once those results are received the City will issue a follow-up notification lifting this Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and thank you for your patience. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at (850)833-9630.