UPDATE: Precautionary Boil Water Notice: First Street/Perry Ave Area

UPDATE: Precautionary Boil Water Notice: First Street/Perry Ave Area

UPDATE: Bacteriological tests have returned with satisfactory results and the Precautionary Boil Water Notice has been lifted for the project area.

Original Post:
On Wednesday April 19, 2017, City crews are scheduled to remove an existing fire hydrant and install a new hydrant near the intersection of First Street SE and Perry Avenue SE.  In order to accomplish this, we anticipate turning the water off around 7:00 p.m. and turning it back on around 10:00 p.m. or as quickly as possible thereafter.

Customers affected are:
-125, 208A, 208B, 208C, 208D, & 208E First Street SE;

-126 A & B, 128, 130 A & B, 132 A & B, and 135 Perry Avenue SE

As a precaution in the affected areas, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottled water may be used.  Water used directly from the tap is suitable as-is for bathing, washing of clothes, and irrigation.

We will take all precautions to ensure that no contaminants enter the line during this repair. When completed, in accordance with regulatory requirements, the City will thoroughly flush the line and collect bacteriological samples on two consecutive days.  It takes 24-28 hours to complete laboratory procedures and obtain a result for each sample.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the scheduled bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  Once those results are received the City will issue a follow-up notification lifting this Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and thank you for your patience. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to call us at (850)833-9630.